ROBERTS, E. K. (1883, Propeller)


Also known as:
CITY OF WINDSOR;MICHIPICOTEN
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
135700
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: passenger & freight; built for fish trade.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
64
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Detroit & Duck Island Transportation Co., Detroit
Ownership Notes:
C. W. Gauthier, Butler & Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
18", 28" x 24" engine, H. G. Trout, Buffalo, NY 5' x 10' boilers, Fitzgibbon
Dimensions
Length:
117'
Beam:
24.8'
Depth:
10.7'
Tonnage (gross):
264.90
Tonnage (net):
189.75
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cook's Dock, Manitoulin Island
Lake Huron
Date:
10 Oct 1927
Final Depth:
25'
How:
Burned
Final Cargo:
flour, building material
Notes:
pushed away from dock, sank near opposite shore. Still being listed 1928, 1930
History

1890 Owned T. M. Kirkwood & D. L. McKinnon, Toronto, ONT.

1890, May 28 Owned Stephen Reeves, Windsor, ONT; renamed CITY OF WINDSOR.

1890 Rebuilt, given new passenger cabin; 511 tons.

1891 Ashore, above Sand Beach.

1896 Owned D. L. McKinnon; rebuilt? Owen Sound? for passenger service

1903, Nov 18 Stranded, Squaw Point, Georgian Bay.

1906, Sep 27 Badly damaged by fire, Owen Sound dock.

1910 Renamed MICHIPICOTEN.

1911 Owned, Joseph Ganley, Sault Ste. Marie, ONT.

1912 Rebuilt, 403 ton.

Other owners, no dates:

North Shore Navigation Co.

Northern Navigation Co.

1926 Owen Sound Navigation Co.

North American Bent Chair Co.

1927, Oct 10 Burned, Manitoulin Island, Lake Huron.

1928 Owned North American Bent Chair Co., Owen Sound, ONT

1930 Same owner

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ROBERTS, E. K. (1883, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ROBERTS, E. K. (1883, Propeller)