ROYAL GEORGE (1809, Other)


Also known as:
NIAGARA
Year of Build:
1809
Official Number:
BRITISH
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Other
Note: Armed ship; 22 guns
Hull Materials:
Wood
Original Owner:
British Navy
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
510
Final Disposition
Final Location:
East side of bay, Kingston, Ontario, Lake Ontario
Date:
  1814
How:
Abandoned after War of 1812
Notes:
1845, July Remains still visible
History

1812, July 19 Led an attack with PRINCE REGENT at Sackets Harbor,

New York

1812, October Took American schooner LADY MURRAY & a revenue cutter

anchored off Genesee River

1812, November 10 Americans tried to capture ROYAL GEORGE at Battle of

Kingston

1814, May Captain Mulcaster killed in battle

1814 Renamed NIAGARA

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ROYAL GEORGE (1809, Other)