VICTORY (1895, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
VICTORIOUS
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
161758
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
14
Builder Name:
Chicago Ship Building Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22", 38", 63" x 40" engine, 1100hp, 80rpm by Cleveland Ship Building Co., Cleveland, OH., 1895; 14'8" x 13' scotch boilers, 175# steam by Cleveland Ship Building Co., 1895.
Dimensions
Length:
378'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
27'
Tonnage (gross):
3774
Tonnage (net):
3339
History

1898, Oct 20 Struck Lansing shoal Lake Michigan; serious damage to bottom.

1898, Nov 6 Drydock Cleveland for extensive repairs.

1899 Owned Interlake Co., Ashtabula, OH.

1905 Lengthened 72' by Superior Ship Building Co; 459' x 48.3' x 22.5'; 4527 gross tons.

1912 Reboilered Manitowoc, WI; 2 scotch boilers; 13'5" x 11'6"; 180# steam; by Manitowoc Boiler Works.

1913 Owned Interlake Steam Ship Co., Cleveland, OH.

1926 Reconstructed Fairport, OH; 459' x 47.8" x 28'; 4676 gross tons.

1940 Renamed VICTORIOUS; C172358; owned Upper Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co. Ltd.

1945 New tank tops; cast iron propeller.

1960 Owned Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd., Toronto, ONT.

1964 Tied up Goderich, ONT; later appears to have been cut down to barge or scrapped.

1973 Wheelhouse used as clubhouse Toronto, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

VICTORY (1895, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










VICTORY (1895, Bulk Freighter)