VIPER (1901, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
TORONTO HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS TUG NO.3;NORAH M.
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
111852
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Owen Sound, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
60'
Beam:
13'
Depth:
5.6'
Tonnage (gross):
34
Tonnage (net):
19
History

1919 Owned Canadian Towing & Wrecking Company, Port Arthur, Ontario

1920 Owned Toronto Harbour Commissioners

1923 Renamed TORONTO HARBOR COMMISSIONERS TUG NO. 3

1934 Renamed NORAH M.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

VIPER (1901, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










VIPER (1901, Tug (Towboat))