WALTON, ISAAC (1847, Schooner)


Also known as:
GIPSEY
Year of Build:
1847
Official Number:
10162
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sacketts Harbor, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Asa Wilcox
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
24
History

1849 Enrolled Oswego, New York

1859 Rebuilt Sodus, New York by H. Doviel; renamed GIPSEY, 33 tons

1860 Owned R. Scott & Company, Sandusky, Ohio; formerly revenue cutter

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WALTON, ISAAC (1847, Schooner)