BELL, SIR ISAAC LOTHIAN (1896, Barge)


Also known as:
BLANCHE H.;BLACK RIVER;TUXPANCLIFFE
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
116741
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
118
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler & Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Bessemer Steamship Co., Duluth, MN
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
366'
Beam:
45.1'
Depth:
21.5'
Tonnage (gross):
3418
Tonnage (net):
3158
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Corpus Christi, TX.
Date:
  1983
How:
Scrapped.
History

1896-1901 Owned Bessemer Steamship Co., Duluth, MN.

1897, May 1 Enrolled Duluth, MN; owned Bessemer Steamship Co. of West Virgina.

1901-36 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co., Cleveland, OH.

1925 Rebuilt, 366 x 45 x 26; 3040 gross tons, 2958 net tons. Home port Duluth, MN.

1936 Owned Marine Iron & Shipbuilding Co., John P. Geistman, Duluth, MN.

1936-38 Owned Pigeon River Timber Co., Ltd., Port Arthur, ONT, C158269, 366 x 45 x 21.42, 3003 gross tons. Renamed BLANCHE H.

1938-42 Owned Lakehead Transportation Co., Fort William, ONT.

1942-49 Owned Great Lakes Lumber & Shipping Co., Ltd., Fort William, ONT.

1949 Renamed BLACK RIVER; owned Quebec & Ontario Transportation Co., Ltd., QUE.

1952, Nov Rebuilt as single screw diesel bulk carrier by Port Weller Dry Docks Ltd.; 366 x 45.1 x 21.5; 3395 gross tons, 3003 net tons; capacity 2100 cords pulp or 2310 tons. 6 cylinder diesel engine by Burmeister & Wain Ltd., built in 1931, reconditioned at installation; 21 5/8 inch cylinders with 35 7/16 inch stroke, 4 cycle direct drive, 1650 bhp.

1979 Owned Marine Salavage, Ltd., Port Colborne, ONT.

1979, Oct 22 Arrived under own power Rameys Bend, ONT for scrapping, resold instead.

1979-83 Owned Cayman Shipping Corporation, Georgetown, Grand Cayman. Registered in Panama. Renamed TUXPANCLIFFE.

1983, Mar Siezed for dock bills, Houston, TX. Taken to Corpus Christi & scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Canadian List of Shipping (M&FLV)
Great Lakes Register
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BELL,  SIR ISAAC LOTHIAN (1896, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BELL, SIR ISAAC LOTHIAN (1896, Barge)