DELAWARE (1905, Propeller)


Also known as:
SARGENT, FRED W.;PAPUDO;RAULI
Year of Build:
1905
Official Number:
202625
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
10
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner and Location:
Erie & Western Transportation Co., Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
350'
Beam:
46.16'
Depth:
30.16'
Tonnage (gross):
3901
Tonnage (net):
3250
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Seville, Spain.
Date:
 Oct 1961
How:
Scrapped.
History

1905 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1916 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corp., Buffalo, NY.

1927 Renamed FRED W. SARGENT.

1945 Rebuilt Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co; 4,135/ 2,102 tons.

1945 Owned Cia de Muelles de la Poblacion Vergara, Valparaiso, Chile; renamed PAPUDO.

1954 Owned Naviera Chilena del Pacifico S.A., Valparaiso, Chile; renamed RAULI.

1961 Scrapped, Seville, Spain.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DELAWARE (1905, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DELAWARE (1905, Propeller)