DIMMERS, C. H. (1882, Canalboat)


Also known as:
NIAGARA
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
126011
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Canalboat
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
96.4'
Beam:
17.8'
Depth:
9.1'
Tonnage (gross):
133
Tonnage (net):
105
Final Disposition
Date:
  1920
How:
Abandoned.
History

1889 Renamed NIAGARA, used as ferry.

1894 Out of registry.

1920 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DIMMERS, C. H. (1882, Canalboat)