THE GENESSEE (1883, Yacht)


Also known as:
SPENCER MEADE
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
145332
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Note: steam yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Notter
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
36'
Beam:
10'
Depth:
4'
Tonnage (gross):
17.94
Tonnage (net):
13.30
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Erie
Date:
  1919
How:
burned
History

1884 Owned J. Mesmer, Buffalo; home port Rochester, NY.

1885, Jun 12 Name changed to SPENCER MEADE.

1888 Owned Sturgess, Sodus Point, NY.

1892 Owned E. B. Parsons, Sodus Point.

1895 Owned Geo. P. Flemington, Ogdensburg, NY.

1899 Owned O. E. Eleson.

1903 Owned Daly Hansen Dredging Co., Ogdensburg; listed for towing service; measured at 46.8' x 10' x 4'.

1919 Reportedly burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










THE GENESSEE (1883, Yacht)