PHILADELPHIA (1897, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
PEORIA
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
150759
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Philadelphia, PA
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Neafie & Levy Ship & Engine Building Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
126'
Beam:
25'
Depth:
14'
Tonnage (gross):
300
Tonnage (net):
161
History

1897 Owned Pennsylvania & Delaware Piolet's Association, Philadelphia, PA.

1898 Owned United Sates Navy; renamed PEORIA.

1928 Owned Standard Dredging Co., New York, NY.

1936 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PHILADELPHIA (1897, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PHILADELPHIA (1897, Tug (Towboat))