PENNSYLVANIA (1899, Steamer)


Also known as:
OWANA;ERIE;IVEY, T. A.
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
150813
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Erie & Buffalo Line, Erie, PA
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Propulsion Notes:
Machinery from JOHN A. DIX, 1865.
Dimensions
Length:
200.6'
Beam:
32'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (gross):
747
Tonnage (net):
420
History

1899 Ran Buffalo - Erie.

1902, Oct 9 Owned White Star Line, Detroit, MI.

1903 Renamed OWANA.

1925 Owned, Anchor Line, Detroit.

1927 Owned Allen S. Faucett, Detroit; purchased in United States Marshall sale; renamed ERIE.

1927 Owned Detroit-Kingsville Navigation Co, Detroit.

1929, Feb 20 ERIE destroyed by fire at Nicholson yard, Ecorse, MI; surrendered to underwriters.

1933 Hull sold for conversion to barge; owned Thomas A. Ivey & Sons Ltd., Port Dover, ONT.

1934 Made a barge, 203.42' x 32' x 11', 466 gross tons; C158138; renamed T.A. IVEY.

1964 Owned Harry G. Gamble, Port Dover, renamed ERIE.

1976 Owned Larry R. Jackson, Port Dover.

1981, Dec 17 Registry closed.

1981, Dec 18 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PENNSYLVANIA (1899, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PENNSYLVANIA (1899, Steamer)