SPEEDWELL (1847, Schooner)


Also known as:
MAGGIE
Year of Build:
1847
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Sanford & Moses
Original Owner:
J. Gillett
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
94'
Beam:
23'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (old style):
160.54
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Erie, Pennsylvania, Lake Erie
Date:
13 Nov 1883
How:
Wrecked
Notes:
Bound Erie for Buffalo, New York Wrecked in storm overnight Part of hull found floating off Erie next day Considered lost with all hands
History

1847 First enrolled Cleveland, Ohio

1849, August 12 Damaged off Whitby, Ontario, Lake Ontario

1850, April 8 Ashore south of Chicago piers, Illinois, Lake Michigan

1855, October 13 Ran on bar near Erie pier, Pennsylvania, Lake Erie

1860 Owned Herman & Beckman, Cleveland, Ohio

1861 Large repairs; 67 x 22 x 8', 106 old tons; renamed MAGGIE

1863 Owned Bunting & Henderson, Montreal, Quebec

1864, October 5 Collided with schooner ACORN, Cleveland

1865 Rebuilt

1866 Owned Walton & Hicks, Montreal

1871, August 31 Ashore near Goderich, Ontario & wrecked

1871 Owned South Bay parties, Ontario

1877, May 1 Owned Chadwick & Voorheis, Port Huron, Michigan (?)

1877, May 14 Resold by U.S. Marshall to A.N. Moffat

1878 Owned Edward Hammond, Port Dover, Ontario

1878, October 13 Collided with schooner TRADEWIND, Oswego, New York,

Lake Ontario

1883, November 13 Wrecked in storm off Erie, Lake Erie

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SPEEDWELL (1847, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SPEEDWELL (1847, Schooner)