SOUTHEASTERN (1881, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))


Also known as:
INTERNATIONAL
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
80690
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Car Ferry (Rail Ferry)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
A. Cantin
Original Owner:
Canadian Pacific Car & Passenger Transfer Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
2 inclined 22" x 20", 400hp @ 160rpm engines, Gilbert & Sons, Montreal, QUE, 1878 2 5' x 18', 85psi, Gilbert & Sons, Montreal, 1878
Dimensions
Length:
182'
Beam:
30'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
395
Tonnage (net):
269
Final Disposition
Date:
  1914
How:
Dismantled
Notes:
no details
History

1882, Feb 4 Registered Montreal.

1886 Owned Richelieu and Ontario Navigation Co.

1890 Repaired.

1892 Owned Canadian Pacific Railroad Co.; port of hail Prescott, ONT; ran Prescott-Ogdensburg, NY.

1897 Burned Prescott; rebuilt.

1898 Renamed INTERNATIONAL.

1908 or 1910 Rebuilt, barge.

1914 Dismantled.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SOUTHEASTERN (1881, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))