STOCKBRIDGE, F. B. (1873, Schooner)


Also known as:
HUTT, HATTIE
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
120117
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Saugatuck, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
John B. Martel
Original Owner and Location:
F. B. Stockbridge, Grand Rapids, MI
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
127.2'
Beam:
26.4'
Depth:
9.3'
Tonnage (gross):
230
Tonnage (net):
186
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Kingston, ONT harbor
Lake Ontario
Date:
  1929
Notes:
1937 Wreck removed to Nine Mile Point graveyard by Sincennes McNaughton tugs; scuttled there.
History

1879 Kneed off; 295 gross tons.

1881 Renamed HATTIE HUTT; 265.87 gross tons; owned Louis Hutt, Chicago; lumber trade.

1885 126.8 x 26.2 x 9.6', 265.87/252.58 net tons.

1888 Owned Ottawa Transportation Co., Ltd., Ottawa.

1895 Owned Milwaukee, WI.

1895, Oct 27 Ashore Wiggins Reef, North of Pinte aux Barques; crew off by DAVID SUTTON.

1910 Owned Frank Granville, Chatham, ONT; C112190; 230 gross/186 net tons.

1927 Owned James Oliver, Kingston, ONT.

1929 Bruned Kingston, ONT harbor below LaSalle Causeway.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

STOCKBRIDGE, F. B. (1873, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










STOCKBRIDGE, F. B. (1873, Schooner)