U. S. LIGHTSHIP NO. 75 (1902, Propeller)


Also known as:
ST. CLAIR
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
U. S. L. H. S.
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ferrysburg, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Johnston Brothers
Original Owner and Location:
United States Light House Service, Washington, D. C.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
75'
Beam:
24'
Depth:
9.25'
Final Disposition
Date:
  1977
How:
abandoned
History

1902 Stationed Lake St. Clair

1924 Possible rebuilding

1927 Stationed Lake St. Clair

1930 Possible rebuilding

1932 Stationed Lake St. Clair

1934 Relief

1935 Stationed Lake St. Clair

1942 Owned C. D. Stewart, Saginaw, MI; US175581; barge 69 x 24.33 x 9.16'; 117 gross/117 net tons; renamed ST. CLAIR

1952 Gas propeller; 73 x 24.33 x 9.16'; 99 gross/91 net tons

1964 Oil propulsion

1977 Abandoned

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

U. S. LIGHTSHIP NO. 75 (1902, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










U. S. LIGHTSHIP NO. 75 (1902, Propeller)