107 (1890, Barge)


Also known as:
BOMBAY
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
53260
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Duluth, MN
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: whaleback
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
107
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Company
Original Owner and Location:
American Steel Barge Company, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
276.5'
Beam:
36.1'
Depth:
18.9'
Tonnage (gross):
1,295.44
Tonnage (net):
1,230.69
Final Disposition
Final Location:
off Nantucket Shoals
Atlantic Ocean
Date:
3 Jan 1913
How:
foundered in storm
History

1890, Nov 28 Struck rock below Sault Locks, water bottom filled, sank in shallow water, lightered 15,000 bushels, got off

1890, Dec 14 Repairs completed, Buffalo, NY

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steam Ship Company

1905 Owned Boutell Steel Barge Company; renamed BOMBAY

1906 Sold to Atlantic Ocean parties; cut in two, Great Lakes Engineering Works, Ecorse, MI; reassembled, Davie, Lauzon, QUE

1908 Went to Atlantic Coast

1913, Jan 3 Foundered

1914 Out of United States documentation

1929 Listed until 1929?; possibly used for storage?

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

107 (1890, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










107 (1890, Barge)