110 (1891, Barge)


Also known as:
BADGER;PURE LUBWELL
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
53266
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: whaleback
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
110
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Company
Original Owner and Location:
American Steel Barge Company, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
265'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
22'
Tonnage (gross):
1,227
Tonnage (net):
1,167
Capacity:
85,000 bushels
Final Disposition
Final Location:
New Orleans, LA
Date:
13 Mar 1932
How:
fire
Notes:
1 life lost, 7 rescued
History

1898, Oct 8 Struck by steamer WETMORE while anchored, Detour, MI, damaged

1900, Nov 3 Went to Atlantic Ocean

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steam Ship Company

1905 Renamed BADGER, 1,296 gross tons; owned Boutell Steel Barge Company, Bay City, MI

1905, Aug 8 Ashroe on the rocks, New London, CT; wrecking outfit has been sent out

1926 Owned Sabine Transportation Company, TX

1927 Renamed PURE LUBWELL

1928 Made a tanker

1932, Mar 13 Burned

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

110 (1891, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










110 (1891, Barge)