OWEN, IRA H. (1872, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
MONOHANSETT
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
100156
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Gibraltar, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: round stern similar to GORDON CAMPBELL
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Linn & Craig
Master Carpenter:
John Craig
Original Owner:
Escanaba & Lake Michigan Transportation Company
Ownership Notes:
Ira H. Owen, Saint Clair, Michigan, Superintendent
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
27 (or 37) x 32" engine built by Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, Michigan 6' x 14'
Dimensions
Length:
164.8'
Beam:
31.9'
Depth:
9.4'
Tonnage (gross):
572.71
Capacity:
800 tons iron ore
Final Disposition
Final Location:
South end Thunder Bay Island about 500' from old dock, Lake Huron
Date:
23 Nov 1907
Final Depth:
15-25'
How:
Burned
Final Cargo:
Coal
GPS:
Latitude: 45.01.89 Longitude: 83.11.90
Notes:
Bound Alpena, Michigan Latitude: 45 degrees 01' 58" Longitude: 83 degrees 11' 30"
History

1872, June 26 Launched

1874, October Grounded near Escanaba, Michigan, Lake Michigan

1877, October Grounded, Erie Pennsylvania

1879, February 10 Owned Inter Ocean Transportation Company, Milwaukee,

Wisconsin

1882, April 13 Renamed MONOHANSETT; 9'8" x 16', 100 pounds firebox

boiler built by M.Riter & Company, Buffalo, New York;

engine rebuilt as 16 + 27 x 32", 430hp at 90rpm Steeple

Compound by S.F. Hodge & Company, Detroit, Michigan;

450.79 net tons

1883, May Collided with schooner METROPOLIS near Escanaba, Michigan

1888, April 16 Owned Leander Burdick, George G. Hadley & Charles

Hubbard, Toledo, Ohio

1889-90 Regularly towed MASSASOIT

1889, September Damaged in storm, Marquette, Michigan, Lake Superior

1890, July 13 Aground at Churches near Sault Saint Marie, Michigan

1891, August 31 Rebuilt at James Davidson's Shipyard, West Bay City,

Michigan

1892, April 6 Owned Davidson Transportation Company, Hampton, Michigan

1893, April 22 Owned James Davidson, Bay City, Michigan

1894, September Disabled machinery, Sault Saint Marie

1894, November 7 Aground in Lake Erie

1894, November 30 Stuck in ice, Sault Saint Marie

1897, June Sunk tug WELLS at Ballaras

1899, March 28 Owned Davidson Steamship Company, Duluth, Minnesota

1900, April 7 Owned Ohio Cooperage Transportation Company, Willoughby,

Ohio

1900, September Collided wtih PASADENA; drydocked at Detroit, Michigan

1902, April Rebuilt at Algonac, Michigan

1907, November 23 Burned

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

OWEN, IRA H. (1872, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










OWEN, IRA H. (1872, Bulk Freighter)