CARKIN, W.S. (1888, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
P.B. MCNAUGHTON;JOSEPH H.
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
81198
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
East Saginaw, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Carkin, Stickney & Cram
Original Owner and Location:
Carkin, Stickney & Cram, East Saginaw, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18" & 20" x 20" engine, Buffalo, NY. 9' x 12', 100# firebox boiler, Oswego, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
73.2'
Beam:
17.2'
Depth:
9.2'
Tonnage (gross):
63.87
Tonnage (net):
31.94
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Colborne, ONT.
Lake Erie.
Date:
6 Dec 1924
How:
Wrecked on reef.
Notes:
Maneuvering 6600 ton steamer MIDLAND PRINCE, which veered out of control & crushed her against reef; total loss.
History

1888, Sep 28 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1888 - 89 Hauling barges for Corps of Engineers on St. Mary's River.

1899 Owned P.B. NcNaughton, Sorel, QUE., C134516; renamed PLINY B. MCNAUGHTON.

Last owned John J. Harrison, Port Dalhousie, ONT; home port Sarnia, ONT.

1924, Dec 6 Collision.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Great Lakes Register
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CARKIN, W.S. (1888, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CARKIN, W.S. (1888, Tug (Towboat))