FLOSS (1888, Yacht)


Also known as:
AEOLIUS
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
120730
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
City Island, NY
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Note: Steam yacht.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
55'
Beam:
9'
Depth:
4.4'
Tonnage (gross):
14
Tonnage (net):
7
Final Disposition
How:
Stranded.
History

Possibly built in Glasgow, Scotland.

c1899 Renamed AEOLIUS.

1899 Owned H.E. Farhney.

1909, Apr Sunk Cleveland, OH, Lake Erie.

1930 Owned State of Illinois, Revenue of Waterways, Lockport, IL.; steeple compound engine: 7 & 12 x 8", 1 scotch boiler 7 1/2' x 4 1/2'.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
C. Patrick Labadie
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FLOSS (1888, Yacht)