FOLSOM, A. (1885, Steambarge)


Also known as:
TRUDE R. WIEHE
Year of Build:
1885
Official Number:
106368
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler
Original Owner and Location:
Wm. Mitchell et al, Bay City, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
29 & 50 x 40" stroke, 782hp @ 72rpm engine by S.F. Hodge & Co., Detroit, MI. 12' x 151" @ 68# steam scotch boiler by Central Boiler Works, Detroit.
Dimensions
Length:
180.3'
Beam:
33'
Depth:
13.6'
Tonnage (gross):
672
Tonnage (net):
521
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Portage Bay.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
12 Jul 1910
How:
Storm / fire.
Notes:
Driven ashore & stranded; fire started in engine room, burned to waterline.
History

1885, Jul 14 Enrolled Port Huron, MI; towed FRANK PEREW & KINGFISHER.

1886, Apr Chartered wtih FRANK PEREW & KINGFISHER by Diamond Match Co. to carry lumber Ontonagon - Cleveland.

1887, Apr 19 Rebuilt Erie, PA; 2 decks; readmeasured, 940.94 gross / 789.55 net tons; towed GIFFORD & NELLIE MASON.

1888, Mar 17 Owned Mitchell Transportation Co, Bay City, MI.

1889 Towed NELSON & M.B. MITCHELL.

1902, Apr 17 Rebuilt & readmeasured, Chicago, IL; 1 deck, 2 masts, 187 x 33.5 x 12.9', 768 gross / 449 net tons; owned Edward Hines Limber Co., Chicago; towed WAYNE & S.E. MARVIN.

1903, Feb 17 Renamed TRUDE R. WIEHE; lumber trade.

1906 Towed S.K. MARVIN.

1910, Jul 12 Lost on Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Great Lakes Register
Inland Lloyds’ Marine Directory
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FOLSOM, A. (1885, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FOLSOM, A. (1885, Steambarge)