CRIPPIN, WILLIAM (1873, Steamer)


Also known as:
MARSHALL, MAGGIE
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
80394
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manistee, MI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Jacob Randall
Original Owner and Location:
William Crippen, Manistee, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
26 x 30", 275hp @ 96rpm engine by Manistee Iron Works.
Dimensions
Length:
150'
Beam:
30'
Depth:
11.3'
Tonnage (gross):
365
Tonnage (net):
279
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cape Hagan, Nova Scotia.
Date:
18 May 1923
How:
Wrecked.
History

1874, Jan 1 Enrolled Grand Haven, MI.

1874, Nov 21 Owned Louis Sands et al; enrolled Grand Haven, MI.

1881, Oct 1 Name chaged, MAGGIE MARSHALL; owned Jacob H. Randall, Manistee, MI; 365.38 gross tons; 2 masts.

1895 Rebuilt; 8' 6" x 16' Firebox boiler, 100# steam by A. Jack & Co., Manistee, MI (1888).

1906, Feb 3 Owned Louis Sands Salt & Lumber Co., Manistee, MI.

1917, Aug 13 Owned Nessen Transportation Co., Manistee, Charles Horn, Chicago, secretary.

1918, Feb 23 Owned George A. Douglas, Detroit, MI.

1918 Converted by Thomas Reid, Port Huron, MI as a wrecker.

1919, Jan 23 Owned Reid Towing & Wrecking Co., Duluth, MN.

1919, Oct 27 C141454 documents surrendered, Halifax, Nove Scotia; sold foreign; British flag.

1923 Wrecked, Nova Scotia.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CRIPPIN, WILLIAM (1873, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CRIPPIN, WILLIAM (1873, Steamer)