CROSS, A. D. (1897, Propeller)


Also known as:
AUSTIN H.;MARTIN H.
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
97014
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Pt. Colbourne, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Welland Canal tug.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Abbey
Original Owner and Location:
D. Armstrong, St. Catharines, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18 x 20", 10hp engine, Bell Engine Works, Buffalo, NY (1897). 132# steam boiler, John Inglis Co. Ltd, Toronto, ONT (1897).
Dimensions
Length:
49'
Beam:
16'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
47
Tonnage (net):
32
History

1901 Owned Ida M. Armstrong, Pt. Colbourne, ONT.

1917 Owned Canadian Dredge Co., Midland, ONT; renamed AUSTIN H.

1921 Owned John J. Harrigan, Port Dalhousie, ONT.

After 1923 Issued new number, C152511, possibly when renamed MARTIN H.

1928 Shown as MARTIN H.; owned John J. Harrigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Beesons Marine Directory
Canadian Registers
Great Lakes Register
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CROSS, A. D. (1897, Propeller)