CUDDY LOFTUS (1906, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
ROBINSON, C.S.;UHLMANN BROTHERS
Year of Build:
1906
Official Number:
202873
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
00341
Builder Name:
American Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Cleveland Steamship Co., Cleveland, OH.
Ownership Notes:
John Mitchell.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
22.5 + 36 + 60 x 42", 1500hp engine, American Ship Building Co, Cleveland, OH. 13.75 x 11.5' scotch boilers, American Ship Building Co, Cleveland.
Dimensions
Length:
525'
Beam:
55'
Depth:
31'
Tonnage (gross):
6829
Tonnage (net):
5361
History

1915 Owned Interlake Steamship Co., Cleveland, OH.

1915, Aug 4 Aground Detroit River; released.

1916 Renamed C.S. ROBINSON, 1500hp.

1965 Renamed UHLMANN BROTHERS.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CUDDY LOFTUS (1906, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CUDDY LOFTUS (1906, Bulk Freighter)