CUYLER, GEORGE W. (1880, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
BEAVERTON
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
85638
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
F. W. Wheeler
Original Owner and Location:
W. McArthur et al, Cheboygan, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14 x 16" engine; 1880. 5' x 10' boiler; 100#; 1880.
Dimensions
Length:
69'
Beam:
14.6'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
46
Tonnage (net):
28
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bustard Island, Georgian Bay, ONT.
Lake Huron.
Date:
14 May 1926
How:
Blown ashore & destroyed by waves in storm.
Notes:
May 23 Also given as final disposition date.
History

1880, Sep 27 Enrolled Port Huron.

1902 Sold Canadian; C111809; renamed BEAVERTON.

Date unknown Owned C. Beck Manufacturing Co., Penetanguishene, ONT; home port Sault St. Marie; 64'0" x 14'6" x 5'4"; 56 gross / 38 net tons.

1926, May 14 (23) Wrecked in storm, Bustard Island, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Great Lakes Register
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CUYLER, GEORGE W. (1880, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CUYLER, GEORGE W. (1880, Tug (Towboat))