DAHLIA (1874, Lighthouse Tender)


Also known as:
HILL, FLORA M.
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
LHT
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Philadelphia, PA
Vessel Type:
Lighthouse Tender
Hull Materials:
Iron
Builder Name:
Neafie & Levy Ship & Engine Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
U.S. Lighthouse Service, Detroit District, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
129.42'
Beam:
25'
Depth:
10.42'
Tonnage (gross):
333
Final Disposition
Final Location:
600' southeast of Two Mile Crib, Chicago, IL.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
11 Mar 1912
How:
Crushed by ice & sunk.
Final Cargo:
Brass auto headlamps.
Notes:
Crew & passengers rescued.
History

1887 Stationed at Chicago, IL.

1887, May 26 Struck wreck of KATE MOFFAT & grounded due to smoke, Presque Isle, MI, Lake Huron.

1899 Tonnage change, 426 gross / 330 net tons; new deckhouse, pilothouse, rigging shortened, new steering gear.

1909, May 5 Owned E.W. Seymour, Chicago; as DAHLIA, US206265; 131.33 x 25 x 17.25; 442 gross / 225 net tons.

1909 - 10 Rebuilt as passenger & freight propeller by Johnston Brothers, Ferrysburg, MI or Milwaukee Drydock Co.

1910, Mar 3 Owned Ludlow L. Hill (Hill Steamboat Line), Kenosha, WI; 130.75 x 26.33 x 19.66; 623 gross / 253 net tons.

1910, May 12 Renamed FLORA M. HILL.

1912, Mar 11 Wrecked.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
John O. Greenwood
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DAHLIA (1874, Lighthouse Tender)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DAHLIA (1874, Lighthouse Tender)