DANE (1857, Schooner)


Also known as:
SAMANA
Year of Build:
1857
Official Number:
6326
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Three Mile Bay, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Asa Wilcox
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
136.5'
Beam:
25.83'
Depth:
11.42'
Tonnage (old style):
361
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Harbor at Cleveland, OH.
Lake Erie.
Date:
29 Oct 1892
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
History

1857, Oct Grounded Milwaukee, Lake Michigan.

1859, Nov / Dec Ashore Bois Blanc Island, Straits of Mackinac, salt laden; &/or North Manitou Island, Lake Michigan.

1860 Owned McCollum & Co., Oswego, NY.

1861 Large repairs.

1863 Owned Irwin, Chapman & Co; large repairs.

1865 283 gross tons; repairs.

1866, Apr 27 Same owners, Henderson, NY; 138.16 x 26.16 x 10'; 282.75 gross tons.

1868 Oswego, NY; US6326.

1871 Wrecked; owned Millard & Clay, Oswego, NY; 136.5 x 25.9 x 10.6'.

1873 Rebuilt, Oswego, by G. Goble.

1873, Sep 18 136.42 x 25.75 x 10.5; 287.42 gross tons, 273.05 net tons; renamed SAMANA after Bay of Samana, Island of Santo Domingo; US115202; owned Morgan M. Wheeler; capacity 18,000 bushels.

1879, Nov Damaged in gale near Port Colborne.

1891, Nov 26 Ashore Duncan Bay.

1892, May 9 Enrolled Port Huron, MI; owned F.W. Gilchrist.

1892, Oct 29 Wrecked Cleveland harbor.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DANE (1857, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DANE (1857, Schooner)