DAVIS, LUCY T. (1875, Yacht)


Also known as:
ARGO
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
140195
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Boothbay, ME
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Allen & Sons
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
36'
Beam:
14'
Depth:
4'
Tonnage (gross):
14.92
Tonnage (net):
14.17
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Ludington, MI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
3 Jul 1905
How:
Foundered.
History

1880 Renamed ARGO; home port New York, NY.

1887 Owned Reverend C. W. Leffingwell, Chicago, IL; "schooner-rigged steam yacht."

1904 Home port Grand Haven, MI.

1905, Jul 3 Foundered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DAVIS, LUCY T. (1875, Yacht)