IRON KING (1887, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
CANOBIE
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
100412
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Built with hold beams, diagonal steel straps on frames & steel boiler house.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
J. W. Millen et al., Detroit, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
26 & 48 x 42" stroke 800 @ 86rpm, Detroit Dry Dock Co., Detroit, MI. 9.5' x 141", 105# steam fire box boilers, Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Dimensions
Length:
252.4'
Beam:
38'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
1703
Tonnage (net):
1223
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Erie, PA.
Lake Erie.
Date:
 Nov 1921
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
Condemned & dismantled after storm damage, Lake Erie.
History

1887, Sep 3 Enrolled Detroit, iron ore and coal trade.

1889, Nov Ashore with consort IRON QUEEN, off Bois Blank Island, Lake Huron; released by tugs GLADIATOR and LEVIATHAN.

1890, Jul Damaged in fire at Coal Dock, Ashland, WI; three firemen killed.

1890, Jul Detroit, repairs under her own power.

1891, Oct 2 Grounded, Superior, WI harbor.

1891, Oct 7 Released after lightering and dredging.

1894, Nov 5 Ran into and sank steambarge S. C. BALDWIN, St. Clair River, off Marine City.

1907, Aug 19 Owned D. G. & D. H. Donaldson, Buffalo.

1912, Oct 5 Owned Martin Lee Clark, Buffalo.

1913, Apr 18 Renamed CANOBIE, C133826, 259.25 x 37.33 x 19.66, 1748 gross / 1051 net tons; owned Lehigh Coal Co, Ltd, Wilson Paterson, Manager, Montreal, QUE.

1921, Nov 1 Badly damaged in storm, Lake Erie; dismasted, Erie, PA.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

IRON KING (1887, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










IRON KING (1887, Bulk Freighter)