ISLAND WANDERER (1879, Propeller)


Also known as:
ISLAND BELLE
Year of Build:
1879
Official Number:
100242
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Alexandria Bay, NY
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Galen Piersons
Original Owner and Location:
Alexandria Bay Steamboat Company, Alexandria Bay, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
12 & 25 x 18
Dimensions
Length:
100'
Beam:
14'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
82.5
Tonnage (net):
58.5
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Buffalo, NY. Lake Erie
Date:
11 Nov 1930
How:
Fire.
History

1889, May 16 Rebuilt at Cape Vincent, NY.

1894, Jul 28 Rebuilt at Cape Vincent; renamed ISLAND BELLE.

1897, Jul 26 Owned Folgers.

1910 Owned Helmes Brothers.

1910, Apr 22 Rebuilt at Cape Vincent.

1913, Mar Sunk in Alexandria Bay, NY; raised.

1915, May 19 Rebuilt, Cape Vincent.

1930, Nov 20 Burned, Buffalo, NY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ISLAND WANDERER (1879, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ISLAND WANDERER (1879, Propeller)