JAPAN (1871, Propeller)


Also known as:
CITY OF HAMILTON;CITY OF WALKERVILLE;RUSSELL, ROY K.;JAPAN;RUSSELL, ROY K.
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
75323
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Sisters: INDIA & CHINA. One stack, elm sheathed. Accommodation for 120 passengers.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
9
Builder Name:
King Iron Works
Master Carpenter:
Gibson & Craig
Original Owner and Location:
Erie & Western Transit Company, Erie, PA.
Ownership Notes:
Aka. Anchor Line.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Double Low-Pressure engine. 36 x 36", H.G. Trout, Buffalo, NY, 1871. Firebox boiler, 12 x 16' Speed 12 mph.
Dimensions
Length:
210'
Beam:
32.6'
Depth:
14'
Tonnage (gross):
1239.45
Tonnage (net):
932.02
Capacity:
1285 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
  1936
How:
Scrapped.
History

1871, Sep 20 Enrolled Erie, PA.

1871 - 1878 Ran package & passenger trade between Buffalo, New York & Duluth, MN.

1871, Oct Aground Peach Island, Detroit River.

1875 Repainted & repaired.

1876, May 20 Received wooden bottom outside of her iron one.

1878 - 1892 Pooled in Lake Superior Transit Co., same run.

1890, Jan 30 New upper works.

1890, Nov 6 Man thrown overboard in heavy weather, off Eagle Harbor, MI, Lake Superior.

1891, Jun 5 Grounded, upper end of Lake George (Georgian Bay?) flats; cleared.

1891, Jun 4 Aground Lake George Flats, St. Mary's River.

1891, Jun 16 Aground near Drummonds Island, MI.

1891, Sep 22 Struck schooner BYRON WHITAKER in storm on Lake Huron; damaged stem.

1894, Apr 21 In ice, Portage Bay, MI.

1910 Owned Montreal & Lake Erie Steamship Co. (managing owner Jacques & Co., Montreal, QUE) Toronto, ONT; renamed CITY OF HAMILTON, C126526; 220 x 32.5 x 14', 1574 gross tons, 869 net tons; fore & aft compound engine, 22 & 44 x 36", 550hp, 85rpm, Polson Iron Works, Toronto, 1910;

2 Scotch boilers, 10 x 11', 127 pounds, Polson Iron Works, Toronto.

1914 Owned Canada Steamship Lines, Ltd., ran Montreal - Toronto - Hamilton express package freight route with sister CITY OF OTTAWA.

1927 Renamed CITY OF WALKERVILLE, withdrawn from service & laid up at Kingston, ONT.

1928 Owned John E. Russell, Toronto; rebuilt as barge, Toronto Dry Dock Company, Ltd, Toronto; 922 gross tons, 216.5 x 32.8 x 14.4'; renamed ROY K. RUSSELL.

1930 Owned Ohio Tanker Corporation, renamed JAPAN; rebuilt as tanker barge, Buffalo Shipbuilding Co., 1239 gross tons.

1932 Owned John E. Russell, Toronto; renamed ROY K.RUSSELL, chartered Llyod Tankers Ltd.

1935 Stranded (possibly due to an explosion) Port Credit, ONT, Lake Ontario.

c.1936 Scrapped Hamilton, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

JAPAN (1871, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










JAPAN (1871, Propeller)