JOHNSON, JOHN D. (1913, Propeller)


Also known as:
WELCOME
Year of Build:
1913
Official Number:
211540
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Kenyon
Original Owner and Location:
Johnson D. Johnson, Marine City, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
53'
Beam:
16'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
50
Tonnage (net):
34
History

1917 Converted to gas; owned C.A. Armstrong, Detroit, MI.

1930 Owned James C. Moore, Algonac, MI.

1937 Owned Basil Davis, Chicago, IL.

1940 Owned Bernice F. Foster, Chicago; name changed to WELCOME.

1948 Owned Inland Steel Co., Chicago.

1953 Owned Douglas Nader, Chicago.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










JOHNSON, JOHN D. (1913, Propeller)