JONES, H.J. (1848, Schooner)


Also known as:
INDUSTRY
Year of Build:
1848
Official Number:
71207
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Rowan
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
H.J. Jones
Original Owner:
Howard & Co.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
77.6'
Beam:
18'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (old style):
74
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Trenton, ONT, deep water off Chemical Works.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
28 Aug 1897
How:
Burned.
History

1848 Built Port Rowan by H.J. Jones for Howard & Co., same location.

1855, Nov 21 Collision with schooner C.E.BAILEY, Buffalo harbor.

1859, Aug 3 Aground Point Pelee, Lake Erie.

1862 Rebuilt Desoronto, ONT, 95.8' x 21.7' x 7.5', 102 tons old style; owned W. O'Mara.

1866 Owned McKee & Mitchell, Kingston.

1869 Owned Andrew Davidson et al, Picton dist.

1870, Apr 16 Owned R. Wright et al.

1871, Aug 30 Owned Issac Doane et al.

1873, May 31 Owned McDonnell & Ingram.

1874, Sep 8 Owned H.B. Rathbun & Son, Mill Point, ONT.

1879 Rebuilt as barge at Deseronto, Wm. Jamieson for Rathbun Co.; renamed INDUSTRY, C759151.

1886 Owned R.W. Rathbun.

1897, Aug 28 Burned at Trenton, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










JONES, H.J. (1848, Schooner)