SANFORD, GEORGE D., JR. (1882, Yacht)


Also known as:
CAROLINE
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
85711
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Grand Haven, MI
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Builder Name:
Duncan Robertson
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
76.7'
Beam:
15.7'
Depth:
7.2'
Tonnage (gross):
51.77
Tonnage (net):
30.99
Final Disposition
Date:
  1921
How:
Abandoned.
History

1885 Owned Zimmerman, Grand Haven, MI.

1887, May 13 Caught fire, off Frankfort, MI, Lake Michigan.

pre1908 Converted to tug.

1908 Owned Johanna Degerus, Ludington, MI.

1915 Renamed CAROLINE.

1921 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SANFORD, GEORGE D., JR. (1882, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SANFORD, GEORGE D., JR. (1882, Yacht)