TAYLOR, A. B. (1884, Propeller)


Also known as:
OTTAWA
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
106257
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Saugatuck, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: passenger & freight
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
R. C. Brittain
Master Carpenter:
Ruben T. Rogers
Original Owner and Location:
Rodgers & Bird, Saugatuck
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16" x 20", 150hp, 140rpm engine, W. Hendrie, Montaque, MI, 1884 6' x 10', 90# steam firebox boiler, W. Hendrie, Montaque, MI.
Dimensions
Length:
106'
Beam:
18'
Depth:
7.8'
Tonnage (gross):
77.82
Tonnage (net):
51.92
Final Disposition
Final Location:
at dock, Cape Vincent, NY
Lake Ontario
Date:
14 Dec 1910
How:
burned
History

1886 Rebuilt, bustled, beam increased 2 foot, passenger cabin added.

1882, Aug 12 Owned Jacob Houghton, Detroit, MI.

1890, Jul Stranded on reef, Isle Royale, released, went into drydock, Duluth, MN.

1891, Jun 8 Owned, Ahleek Navagation Co., Washington Harbor, Isle Royale, MI.

1892, Sep 7 Owned Edward C. Dunbar, Grand Haven, MI; 103.64 gross tons.

1894, Apr 23 Stranded, Good Harbor Reef, Lake Michigan.

1899, Apr 21 New Firebox & smokestack, cabin repairs, Ferrysburg, MI.

1901, Nov 7 Burned to waterline, Grand Haven, MI.

1902, Jun 7 Rebuilt

1902, Jun 16 Renamed OTTAWA.

1903, May 5 Owned, Indiana Harbor Navigation Co.

1905, Jul 11 Owned Theodore P. Ladne, Detroit.

1906, Aug 13 Owned Thousand Islands Steamboat Co., Cape Vincent, NY.

1910, Dec 14 Burned, Lake Ontario.

1911, May Enrollment surrendered, Cape Vincent.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TAYLOR, A. B. (1884, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TAYLOR, A. B. (1884, Propeller)