SAMPSON (1850, Brigantine)


Also known as:
MINERAL
Year of Build:
1850
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Sarnia, ONT
Vessel Type:
Brigantine
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Cranston
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
117
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Adams, NY
Lake Ontario
Date:
5 Nov 1860
How:
stranded
Final Cargo:
lumber
History

1854, Dec 8 Ashore, Eighteen Mile Creek, Lake Ontario.

1856, Nov 6 Ashore, Sandy Creek, Lake Ontario; owned Reed & Stone, Port Ontario, ONT.

1860 Owned James Doyle, Kingston, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SAMPSON (1850, Brigantine)