SCHROEDER, JOHN (1890, Steambarge)


Also known as:
HAZZARD, WILLIAM A.
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
76883
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sheboygan, WI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Reiboldt & Wolter
Master Carpenter:
Joseph Wolter
Original Owner and Location:
John Schroeder Lumber Co., Milwaukee, WI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20", 40" x 24", 555hp, 90rpm engine, Sherriff's Manufacturing Co., Milwaukee, WI. 12' x 11', 110# steam scotch boiler, F. L. McGregor, Milwaukee, WI.
Dimensions
Length:
154.8'
Beam:
29.8'
Depth:
11.8'
Tonnage (gross):
372.5
Tonnage (net):
267.12
Capacity:
450,000 feet lumber
History

1901, Jun 21 Owned, Gus Kitzinger, et al, Manistee, MI.

1907, Mar 12 Owned Gus Kitzinger, Manistee.

1911, Aug 2 Owned Sydney C. McLouth, Marine City, MI.

1911, Sep 19 Owned River Tramnsit Co., Port Huron, MI; renamed HAZZARD, WILLIAM A.

1914 Rebuilt, sand & gravel carrier, McLouth Shipyard, Marine City, MI.

1916 Carried cement for consturction of 4th (Sabin) lock, Sault Ste. Marie, MI.

1925, Mar 9 Owned, Winkworth Fuel & Supply Co., Detroit, MI, 793IHP.

1931, Jan 8 Owned, Winkworth Transit Co., Detroit.

1933 Abandoned; partly dismantled.

1934, Jan 22 Owned Eli O. Jocques, River Rouge, MI.

1934, Jan 23 Enrollment surrendered, Detroit; "abandoned in sunken & deteriorated condition, unfit for further use."

1934 Broken up, Rouge River, west Jefferson Avenue, Detroit.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SCHROEDER, JOHN (1890, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SCHROEDER, JOHN (1890, Steambarge)