WATERTOWN (1864, Steamer)


Also known as:
UNION
Year of Build:
1864
Official Number:
92654
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
George Thurston
Original Owner and Location:
Kinghorn & Hinkley, Kingston
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
Propulsion Notes:
Engine by Kingston Foundry Co., Kingston, ONT. 18' sidewheels.
Dimensions
Length:
133'
Beam:
16.7'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (gross):
179
Tonnage (net):
119
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Fort Erie, ONT.
Niagara river.
Date:
  1911
How:
Removed.
Notes:
1902 Scuttled.
History

1865, Sep 7 Caught fire at Cape Vincent dock, cut adrift, drifted 3 miles, grounded on Featherbed Shoal & burned to water's edge.

1865, Sep 19 Towed to Kingston; hauled out on Marine Railway; rebuilt by Foster, Jenkins & Co.; 132' x 23'6" x 6'8", 266.96 gross tons.

1873 Owned Nichol et al, Kingston.

1874 Owned Robert Williams et al, Oakville, ONT.

1874 Owned Frank Jackman, Kingston.

1880 Owned J.F. Allen.

1880 Large repairs.

1882 Owned Nichol et al, Kingston.

1883 Owned St. Lawrence Steamboat Co.

1888 Rebuilt, 32 x 72", 100hp lowpressure engine by Davidson & Droan, Kingston, 1866.

1889, Apr 20 Renamed UNION; C92654.

1889 Owned International Ferry & Railway Co., Fort Erie, ONT.

1899 Owned Fort Erie Ferry Co., St. Catharines, ONT.

1902, Nov 4 Sank at dock, Fort Erie, ONT; machinery removed, hull stripped, scuttled near International Bridge.

1911 Removed.

1912, Feb 22 Registry closed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WATERTOWN (1864, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WATERTOWN (1864, Steamer)