BERWICK (1894, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
BURAS
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
3631
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Saugatuck, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Ralph C. Brittain
Original Owner:
Ralph C. Brittain
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16 hp engine, 8 x 10" cylinder, 4' x 8' boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
52.2'
Beam:
14'
Depth:
3.9'
Tonnage (gross):
24.58
Tonnage (net):
20.07
History

1895 Registered Grand Haven, MI.

1894, Nov Left Chicago for New Orleans by way of Mississippi River. Arrived Berwick, LA late January, 1895. 106 days en route.

1895, Nov Sold to Berwick parties.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BERWICK (1894, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BERWICK (1894, Tug (Towboat))