WESTON, A. (1882, Steambarge)


Also known as:
CONGERCOAL
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
106066
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mt. Clemens, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: plain head, round stern
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Wm. Dulac
Original Owner and Location:
Wm. Dulac, et al, Mt. Clemens
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
28 x 32", 300hp, 90rpm engine, Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, Mi, 1882 9 x 16', 100# firebox boiler, Desotelle & Hutton, Detroit, MI, 1882
Dimensions
Length:
163.9'
Beam:
31.3'
Depth:
13.3'
Tonnage (gross):
511.19
Capacity:
850 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Little Sodus Bay, NY
Lake Ontario
Date:
10 May 1917
How:
burned
Final Cargo:
coal, lumber
Notes:
caught fire in harbor, burned to water's edge with steamer LLOYD S. PORTER
History

1882, May 6 First enrolled Detroit, MI

1882, Jun 5 269.4 net tons

1883 Lumber trade Manistique, MI-Tonawanda, NY

1888, Feb 16 New inside steel arches, steel sleeve wings for rudder, refastening & recaulking, R. Mills & Co., Buffalo, NY

1893, Sep 7 Burned at dock, Superior, WI, Lake Superior, later received new cabin

1903, Mar 10 Owned Charles Weston, North Tonawands, NY, et al

1909, Feb 19 documents surrendered, Niagara Falls, NY, "sold foreign".

1909, Mar Owned Conger Lehigh Coal Co., Toronto, ONT; C126268; coal trade

1909, Sep Renamed CONGERCOAL

1909, Dec 672 gross/333 net tons

Date unknown Rebuilt, S. F. Hodge & Col, Detroit; 17 + 34 x 32" steeple compound engine

1917, May 11 Burned

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WESTON, A. (1882, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WESTON, A. (1882, Steambarge)