BULL FROG (pre1828, Yacht)


Also known as:
ALBION
Year of Build:
before1828
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
40
History

1828, Oct Ran Brockville, ONT - Kingston on St.Lawrence rapids.

1834, Jun Owned Wrag & Co., Penetanguishene.

1835, Aug Owned John Norton & Co.(?), Niagara, ONT; ran biweekly Niagara - Hamilton with passengers & freight.

1852 Rebuilt, 125 tons; renamed ALBION.

1853 Rebuilt Oakville, 94 tons; owned A. Proudfoot; British register.

1860 Owned Norton & Cairns, Toronto.

1862 Very large repairs.

1866 Out of registry.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Inland Lloyds’ Marine Directory
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BULL FROG (pre1828, Yacht)