WHITE STAR (1897, Steamer)


Also known as:
COLONIAL;WHITE STAR;DOUGLAS, S. M.
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
103961
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
W. C. White
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Propulsion Notes:
1866, engine from ROCKET
Dimensions
Length:
167.2'
Beam:
41.8'
Depth:
8.2'
Tonnage (gross):
629
Tonnage (net):
313
History

1897 Illegally renamed COLONIAL

1899 Owned Oakville Navigation Company

1903 Burned, Toronto, ONT; repaired; owned W. W. Paterson, Oakville, ONT

1905 Rebuilt, Cornwall, ONT; 308 gross/112 net tons; 158.1 x 25.3 x 8.2; owned Oliver Gillespie, Brockville, ONT

1906, Aug 5 Struck by steamer MUNCY, Buffalo, NY

1906, Sep 5 Removed from Crystal Beach route, sent to Montreal

1909 Owned St. Lawrence Canadian Navigation Co., Ltd., Montreal

1916 Owned A. Cartier, Montreal

1920 Owned Canada Steamship Lines, Ltd.

1926, Jan 3 Burned, Hamilton, ONT; rebuilt as barge, John F. Sowards, Kingston, ONT; 160 x 25.33 x 7.42; 224 gross tons

1942 Out of commission; sank, Brockville

1950 Raised, rebuilt as sand dredge; 160.5 x 25.33 x 8; 286 gross tons; owned Simpson Sand Co., Ltd., Brockville

1976 Used as breakwater, Brockville

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WHITE STAR (1897, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WHITE STAR (1897, Steamer)