CITY OF CLEVELAND (1907, Steamer)


Also known as:
CITY OF CLEVELAND III
Year of Build:
1907
Official Number:
204080
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
5
Hull Number:
167
Builder Name:
Detroit Shipbuilding
Original Owner and Location:
Detroit & Cleveland Navigation Co., Detroit, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Inclined Compound
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
8
Propulsion Notes:
54, 82 & 82" x 96" stroke, 6500hp @ 30rpm, Detroit Ship Building Co., Detroit,MI (1907). 13'9" x 11'6" at 160# steam forced draft scotch boilers, Detroit Ship Building Co.
Dimensions
Length:
402'
Beam:
54'
Depth:
22'
Tonnage (gross):
4568
Tonnage (net):
2403
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Windsor, ONT.
Detroit River.
Date:
  1954
How:
Scrapped.
History

1907, Jan 5 Launched at Wyandotte; largest boat of her class on the Lakes; cost $1,250,000.

1905, May 13 Caught fire, severly damaging upper works.

1908, Apr Repairs completed.

1908, Apr 27 Trial trip, Detroit - Cleveland route.

1950, June 25 Collided wtih Norwegian steamer RAVNEFJELL in fog off Harbor Beach, Lake Huron; cabins damaged, 4 lives lost; vessel laid up at Sandwich, ONT.

1954 Scrapped at Windsor.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Newspaper Clippings
Kenneth Thro
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF CLEVELAND (1907, Steamer)