EMBLEM (1852, Schooner)


Also known as:
OLIVIA
Year of Build:
1852
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bronte, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Littles
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
130
History

1853 Rescued survivors of burning steamer OCEAN.

1854 Owned M.W. Browne, Hamilton, ONT.

1854, Apr 20 Ashore head of Lake Ontario.

1854, Nov 7 Struck pier at Port Hope, ONT; stove in side.

1855, Jul 20 Struck & nearly cut in two by steamer AMERICA off Genesee, NY, Lake Ontario; 5 lost; later towed to Cape Vincent, NY by steamer BANSHEE.

1855, Nov Sunk Long Point, ONT; rebuilt.

c1855 Renamed OLIVIA.

1860 Owned J. Worthington, Toronto, ONT.

1864 Owned Bennett & Chisholm, Brighton, ONT.

1866 Owned Bennett, Presque Isle, ONT.

1867 Rebuilt John Tait, Mill Point, ONT; 146 gross tons.

1871 Owned Rathburn, Mill Point; 150 gross tons.

1871, Oct 18 Capsized in gale off Oswego, NY; 1 life lost.

1873 Repaired; new frames both ends.

1874 Repaired.

1876 Owned Hudgins et al,Toronto.

1878 Owned Nelson Hudgson, Marysboro, ONT; 92.0' x 19.4' x 7.5'; 122 net tons.

1879 Owned Wilson, Toronto; repaired.

1882 Owned Sullivan & O'Brian, Toronto.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Sessional Papers
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
C. Patrick Labadie
Beers, History of the Great Lakes, J. B. Mansfield
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










EMBLEM (1852, Schooner)