EMPRESS OF INDIA (1876, Steamer)


Also known as:
ARGYLE;GRIMSBY;FRONTIER
Year of Build:
1876
Official Number:
72998
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mill Point (Deseronto), ONT.
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
E.W. Rathbun & Co.
Master Carpenter:
William Jamieson
Original Owner and Location:
A.W. Hepburn, Picton, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
33 1/2 x 96", 75hp engine, H.P. Rathburn & Son, Mill Point, ONT, 1876.
Dimensions
Length:
170'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
579
Tonnage (net):
336
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Windmill Point.
Date:
 Mar 1918
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
Abandoned Windmill Point boneyard after being towed to Detroit from Chathem for possible repair.
History

1876 Chartered Torono Navigation Co.; ran general excursion trade off Toronto, ONT.

1877 - 78 Extensive repairs, Picton, ONT.

1878 Chartered Imperial Navigation Company; continued excursion trade.

1878 Went over Mill Dam due to broken rudder, 8 lost.

1881 Owned Smith.

1882 Owned Hepburn, Picton.

1883 Operated in Niagara area; new boiler & engine.

1886 Rebuilt.

1891 Rebuilt.

1899 Rebuilt & lengthened at Picton; 185.16 x 26 x 9.75'; 700.29 gross / 373.87 net tons; 3 decks, 1 mast; renamed ARGYLE, C94926.

1907 Owned F.T. Hutchinson's Argyle Steamship Co. Ltd., Toronto;

possibly repossessed by Hepburn later.

1908 Owned Lake Ontario Navigation Co., Picton.

1911, Feb.13 Owned Grimsby Beach & South Shore Navigation Co., Toronto.

1913 Operated as GRIMSBY unofficially between Toronto & Port Dalhousie, ONT; owned Margret Cook, Windsor, ONT.

1914 Renamed FRONTIER.

1915 Owned Peoples Steamboat Co., Chathem, ONT; operated between Chathem & Detroit, MI; owned Frontier Steamship Co.

1916 Sunk under Chathem bridge.

1918 Abandoned Windmill Point boneyard.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canal Park Marine Museum, Duluth
Canadian Sessional Papers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
John O. Greenwood
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

EMPRESS OF INDIA (1876, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










EMPRESS OF INDIA (1876, Steamer)