ENGLESBE, LORETTA (1887, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
DUTCHESS
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
140891
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Geneva, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
68'
Beam:
14'
Depth:
5.5'
Tonnage (gross):
30
Tonnage (net):
24
Final Disposition
Date:
5 Oct 1916
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
1916, Oct 15 Documents surrendered, Port Huron.
History

1898 Renamed DUTCHESS.

1899 Owned E.R. Edson.

1916, Oct 5 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ENGLESBE, LORETTA (1887, Tug (Towboat))