LAURA EMMA (1864, Schooner)


Also known as:
SARAH
Year of Build:
1864
Official Number:
71136
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Burwell, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
George W. Pontine
Original Owner and Location:
Calvin Gates, Houghton Center, ONT.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
56'
Beam:
15' 5"
Depth:
5' 9"
Tonnage (net):
40
Final Disposition
Date:
1 Feb 1923
How:
Broken up.
Notes:
1973 Canadian registry closed.
History

1864, Jul 27 Registered Port Burwell, ONT.

1866, Jul 7 Owned Benjamin H. Cooper, Port Burwell.

1868, Sep 17 Owned John E. Potts, Simcoe, ONT.

1870, Apr 22 Owned A. Graham et al, Windham (or Wingham), ONT.

1871 Rebuilt at Port Dover, ONT by John Salt (or Galt), 78 tons.

1871, Jul 26 Transferred to Port Dover.

1873 Owned Abraham Leask Simcoe (Port Dover).

1873, Sep Collision with schooner F.L.DANFORTH at Buffalo, Lake Erie.

1878 Rebuilt at Port Dover.

1878, Apr 27 Registered as SARAH, C71136, 71.54 x 17.33 x 6, 49 tons.

1878 Owned W. Johnson.

1879 "EMMA LAURA", 78 gross tons.

1879, Sep 29 Owned Calvin Gates, Houghton Center.

1881 Rebuilt at Port Burwell by Reed, as SARAH, C73915.

1882, Feb 11 Registered 73.3 x 19.4 x 6.6; 64.86 tons (81/78 tons?); owned Benjamin Gates, Port Burwell.

1890 Owned Calvin Gates, Houghton.

1896, Apr 21 Owned Colin Graham, Kincardine, ONT.

1904 Owned Robert Reede, Mitchell's Bay, ONT.

1906 Reported sunk.

1923, Feb 1 Broken up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LAURA EMMA (1864, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LAURA EMMA (1864, Schooner)