LEATHEM, IVY M. (1891, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
VIOLET H. RABER
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
100509
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
H.B. & G.B. Burger
Original Owner and Location:
John Leathem, Sturgeon Bay, WI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20 x 24" stroke engine. 13 x 7.5' firebox boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
81.6'
Beam:
16'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
50.72
Tonnage (net):
25.36
History

1891, Nov 16 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI.

1894 Owned Lake Michigan Car Ferry Transportation Co., Chicago, renamed VIOLET H. RABER.

1896 Owned William Mueller, Chicago.

1900 Owned J.R. Williams, Duluth, MN.

1904 Owned Thomas J. Davis, Duluth.

1907 Owned Oscar Jorsch, Duluth.

1909 Owned Great Lakes Dredge Co., Chicago.

1914 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LEATHEM, IVY M. (1891, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LEATHEM, IVY M. (1891, Tug (Towboat))