LILLY (1890, Excursion Vessel)


Also known as:
VICTORIA
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
94985
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oakville, ONT
Vessel Type:
Excursion Vessel
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
James Andrew
Original Owner and Location:
Victoria Harbor Lumber Co., Toronto, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
10 x 12", 3hp engine.
Dimensions
Length:
50'
Beam:
13.3'
Depth:
3.2'
Tonnage (gross):
22.02
Tonnage (net):
14.98
Final Disposition
Date:
  1951
How:
Out of registry.
History

Passenger service out of Owen Sound, ONT to local resorts.

1909 Rebuilt as tug, Victoria, ONT harbor; 51.3 x 14.2 x 5.5', 22 gross / 15 net tons; renamed VICTORIA.

1928 Owned D.J. Burke, Midland, ONT.

1935 Owned D.G. Dobson, Midland.

1945 Owned Midlands Shipyards, Ltd., Collingwood.

1948 Tug.

1951 Out of registry.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LILLY (1890, Excursion Vessel)