LIVINGSTONE (1889, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
WESTLAND
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
141005
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: 9 hatches.
Hull Materials:
Composite
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
92
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Company
Original Owner and Location:
Percheron Steam Navigation Company, Detroit, MI.
Ownership Notes:
William Livingstone.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
20.5, 33 & 55 x 42, 1000hp at 85rpm engine, Frontier Iron Works, Detroit, MI. 12 x 11' scotch boilers, two, at 150 pounds steam.
Dimensions
Length:
281'
Beam:
41'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
2134.38
Tonnage (net):
1822.34
Capacity:
3300 gross tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
River Rouge, MI.
How:
Scrapped.
History

1889, May Launched.

1892, Jun 15 Grounded in Soo River due to broken steering gear.

1894, Jan 3 Towed to Detroit stern first due to holes in bow.

1895, Nov 5 Ashore on reef in fog near Port Hope, MI, 400 tons flour shipped to lighten her.

1896, Oct 19 Sunk steamer GRAND TRAVERSE in collision near Colchester Light, Lake Erie.

1914 Owned W. Livingstone & Catherine Hunt.

1917 Owned Livingstone Steamship Co, Cleveland.

1921, Feb 17 Owned Tri State Steampship Co.

1924, Mar 13 Owned Thompson Transit Co, Cleveland.

1926, May 11 Owned Westland Steamship Co.

1927, Feb 27 Owned Spokane Steamship Co, Detroit.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LIVINGSTONE (1889, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LIVINGSTONE (1889, Bulk Freighter)